Eligibility

Eligibility

To be able to bring your partner (wife or husband) to reside in the usa as an eco-friendly card owner (permanent resident), you need to be either a U.S. resident or green card owner.

Simple tips to Bring your partner to your united states of america

You might be a:

Your better half is:

How to Apply

Within the united states of america (through legal admission or parole)

Beyond your United States Of America

If the Form I-130 is authorized, it is sent for consular processing together with consulate or embassy will give you notification and processing information. See kind guidelines to find out more.

Green card owner (Permanent resident)

Within the united states of america (through lawful parole or admission)

File Form I-130. After having a visa quantity becomes available, use to modify status to residency that is permanent Form I-485. NOTE: Unless the beneficiary (your spouse) had a visa that is immigrant or work certification pending just before April 30, 2001, the beneficiary will need to have constantly maintained legal status in america in purchase to adjust status. See type instructions to learn more.

Beyond your United States Of America

File Form I-130. Whenever Form I-130 is authorized and a visa can be obtained, it’s going to be delivered for consular processing as well as the consulate or embassy will offer notification and information that is processing. See type guidelines to find out more.

In the event that you or an associate of the family members is within the U.S. army unique conditions may connect with your circumstances. For information and extra resources, see the “Military” section of y our web site.

Needed Documentation

To perform the procedure, the petitioner must submit:

    Type I-130 (finalized with appropriate charge), with all needed documents, including:

  • A duplicate of one’s marriage that is civil certification
  • A duplicate of most divorce or separation decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that demonstrate that every marriages that are previous into by you and/or your better half had been ended
  • Passport style pictures of both you and your partner (see Form I-130 instructions for picture demands)
  • Proof of all name that is legal for you personally and/or your better half (may include wedding certificates, divorce or separation decrees, court judgment of title modification, adoption decrees, etc.)
  • A duplicate of the legitimate U.S. passport OR
  • A copy of the U.S. birth certification OR
  • A duplicate of Consular Report of Birth overseas OR
  • A duplicate of one’s naturalization certification OR
  • A duplicate of the certification of citizenship

Conditional Residence and Getting Rid Of Conditions

For those who have been hitched lower than 24 months as soon as your partner is issued permanent resident status, your partner will receive permanent resident status on a basis that is conditional. To get rid of the conditions on residence, both you and your spouse must use together making use of Form I-751, Petition to get rid of the Conditions of Residence. (observe that Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, is certainly not useful for this function.)

You have to use to eliminate conditional status in the 90-day duration ahead of the termination date regarding the resident card that is conditional. He or she may be subject to removal from the United States if you fail to file during this time, your spouse’s resident status will be terminated and. To learn more, begin to see the “Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence According to Marriage” web web page.

Case Reputation

To test the status of the visa petition, start to see the “My Case Status” web page.

Can My Spouse arrive at the usa to reside as the Visa Petition Is Pending?

If you’re a U.S. resident, as soon as you file Form I-130, your better half is qualified to submit an application for a nonimmigrant K-3 visa. This may entitle them to come quickly to the usa to reside and work whilst the visa petition is pending. To petition because of this advantage, file Form I-129F. Keep in mind that you aren’t needed to register Form I-129F. Your partner might wait abroad for immigrant visa processing. Nonetheless, seeking a K-3 visa may be an extra technique her to come to the United States for him or. To find out more, begin to see the “K-3/K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas” web web page.

You have filed Form I-130 for your spouse and/or minor children on or before December 21, 2000, your spouse and/or children may be eligible for the V visa classification if more than three years have passed since the I-130 was filed if you are a permanent resident and. To learn more about V visas, begin to see the “V Nonimmigrant Visas” page.

To learn more about “Adjustment of Status” inside the United States and “Consular Processing” overseas, begin to see the link that is corresponding the best.

My Petition ended up being Rejected: Can I Impress?

If the visa petition you filed is rejected, the denial page shall let you know just how to charm so when you have to register the appeal. After your appeal type and also the needed charge are prepared, the appeal is supposed to be introduced to your Board of Immigration Appeals. To find out more, begin to see the “How Do we Guides”.

Following-to-Join Benefits

This part is actually for beneficiaries whom became residents that are permanent a choice category.

In the event that you had young ones whom would not get permanent residence in addition you did, they might be qualified to receive follow-to-join advantages. This means you don’t have to submit a split form i-130 for your young ones. In addition, your young ones won’t have to wait any additional time for a visa quantity to be available. In this instance, you might just alert a U.S. consulate that you’re a permanent resident which means that your kiddies can put on for the immigrant visa.

Your kids could be qualified to receive following-to-join advantages if:

  • The partnership existed at that time you became a resident that is permanent nevertheless exists, AND
  • You received a visa that is immigrant modified status in a preference category.

Should your member of the family (son or daughter) falls into this category and also you modified to residency that is permanent the usa, you may possibly submit the annotated following:

  • Form I-824, Application to use it on an Approved Application or Petition
  • A duplicate of this initial application or petition that you utilized to try to get immigrant status
  • A duplicate of Form I-797, Notice of Action, when it comes to initial application or petition
  • A duplicate of one’s type I-551 (green card)

mail order brides catalogue

If you’re in the us and now have not yet filed to regulate your status to permanent resident, it is possible to register Form I-824 for your kid offshore together with your kind I-485. When Form that is concurrently filing I-824 it will not need any supporting documentation.

You may contact the National Visa Center (NVC) for follow-to-join information if you received the immigrant visa overseas. Direct such inquiry by giving an email to NVCInquiry@state.gov or by composing to your nationwide Visa Center, ATTN: WC, 32 Rochester Ave., Portsmouth, NH 03801-2909.

Forced Wedding

If you were to think you come in a forced wedding, are in chance of a forced marriage or are increasingly being forced to petition for the partner, check out our Forced Marriage page to know about the choices open to you.

发表评论

电子邮件地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.